Former Prime Ministers

Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Tenure
Took office Left office
1 Michael Somare
(1936–)
16 September 1975 11 March 1980
2 Sir Julius Chan
(1939–)
11 March 1980 2 August 1982
(1) Michael Somare
(1936–)
2 August 1982 21 November 1985
3 Paias Wingti
(1951–)
21 November 1985 4 July 1988
4 Rabbie Namaliu
(1947–)
4 July 1988 17 July 1992
(3) Paias Wingti
(1951–)
17 July 1992 30 August 1994
(2) Sir Julius Chan
(1939–)
30 August 1994 22 July 1997
5 Bill Skate
(1953–2006)
22 July 1997 14 July 1999
6 Sir Mekere Morauta
(1946–)
14 July 1999 5 August 2002
(1) Sir Michael Somare
(1936–)
5 August 2002 2 August 2011
7 Peter O'Neill
(1965–)
2 August 2011  Incumbent
Last update: May 3rd, 2019
Войти на сайт