PM MARAPE EXPRESSES SADNESS OVER PASSING OF MENYAMYA MP

Prime Minister Hon. James Marape, MP, has expressed his deepest sympathies to the family of the Late Menyamya MP, Thomas Pelika, who sadly passed away on Wednesday (30/10/19), at the Angau Memorial Hospital in Lae, Morobe Province.

“On behalf of the Marape-Steven Government, my people of Tari-Pori Electorate and my family, I extend our heartfelt condolences to the Late Menyamya MP’s wife, Mrs Delmah Pelika and their four children; Gloria, Albertha, John and Ruth and his 6 grandchildren; Armstrong, Ethan, Moira, Samuel and Tristan,” the Prime Minister said.

PM Marape said the Late Hon. Thomas Pelika (or Papa Pelika as he was fondly referred to by his many colleagues in Parliament) suffered from a severe stroke recently, upon his return to Lae from Port Moresby. The incident left him in a critical condition at Angau Hospital, where he passed away.

The Late Hon Pelika was re-elected to the 10th National Parliament as the Menyamya Open Electorate seat in the 2017 General Elections as a PANGU Pati Candidate.

After his re-election he held a number of important positions including as the Assistant Speaker;Chairman of the Law & Order Parliamentary Committee and Member of the following ParliamentaryCommittees on Constitutional Laws and Acts and Subordinate; Legislation; Emergency; PublicWorks and Standing Orders in the Marape-Steven Government.

“Late Thomas Pelika was a very vocal and articulate MP and held his people’s interest at heart.

“May our good Lord grant him eternal rest and give comfort to his family during this time ofsorrow,” the Prime Minister said.

This was his third term in this Parliament.

Parliamentary Services
Past:
First Term, 5th National Parliament, Menyamya Open (1992-1997), Minister for Energy and Science
July 1992- August 1994, Shadow Minister Forests & Environment 1994, Member for Plans &
Estimate Committee, Member for Lands Committee, Member for Privileges Committee.

Second Term, 6th National Parliament , Menyamya Open (1997-2002), Minister for Internal Affairs
July 1997-December 1997 under the Skate Government, Minister for Police 1997, PDM deputy
leader of Mamose Region November 1998, Minister for Police and Correctional Institution Service
from July 1998 till installation of Morauta Government July 1999.

Deputy Opposition Leader to Bill Skate by Opposition Caucus 13th June 2001 following dismissal of Mr Peter Peipul from Parliament. Joined PNC in 1999, D/Chairman Appointments CommitteeCulture & Tourism Committee, Public Accounts Committee November 1999, D/Chairman
Infrastructural Development Committee December 2002, Shadow Minister for National SecurPolice, Correctional Service and Defence November 2001 following handover of the OppositiLeadership by Bill Skate to Sir Michael Somare.

Biography
Religion: Christianity- Lutheran
Primary Education: Completed his Primary education from Kalolo Primary School (Grade 1-5)
(1963-1968)
Secondary Education: Completed his Form 4 at Bugandi High School
Tertiary Education: Completed his Tertiary Education from International Training Institute in Sydney,
Australia.